Find your Locality

Birmingham is the largest Local Authority in Europe and so to support effective working across the city the Birmingham SEN Support Service work in locality areas. 

If your child is school age then this local area is called a consortium. There are 16 consortiums and these are grouped into a locality area.  There are 6 local areas. 

If your child attends an Early Years’ setting this local area is called a District. There are 10 districts.

Find out which district, consortium and locality the school or setting your child attends or will attend using the search bar below.  

School Consortia or District Locality 
Abbey Catholic Primary School Erdington North
Acocks Green Primary School FAYS East
Adderley Children’s Centre & Nursery Cole Heath East
Adderley Primary School Cole Heath East
Albert Bradbeer Junior and Infant School Northfield South West
Al-Furqan Primary School Sparkhill Central
Allens Croft Primary School Hall Green South
Allens Croft Children’s Centre & Nursery Hall Green South
Alston Primary School Saltley Plus East
Anderton Park Primary School Sparkhill Central
Anglesey Primary School Aston Nechells North West
Archbishop Ilsley Catholic Technology College And Sixth Form Centre FAYS East
Arden Primary School Sparkhill Central
Arena Academy Perry Barr North
Ark Boulton Academy Sparkhill Central
Ark Kings Academy Kings Norton South
Ark St Albans Academy Sparkhill Central
Ark Tindal Primary Academy Sparkhill Central
Ark Victoria Academy Cole Heath A Central
Arthur Terry School Sutton Coldfield North
Aston Manor Academy Aston Nechells North West
Aston Tower Community Primary School Aston Nechells North West
Aston University Engineering Academy Aston Nechells North West
Audley Primary School East Wards East
Barford Primary School Ladywood North West
Barr View Primary Perry Barr North
Bartley Green School: A Specialist Technology And Sports College Senneleys South West
Beeches Infant School Perry Barr North
Beeches Junior School Perry Barr North
Bellfield Infant School Senneleys South West
Bellfield Junior School Senneleys South West
Bells Farm Primary School Kings Norton South
Benson Community School Handsworth North West
Billesley Primary School Hall Green South
Birches Green Infant School Erdington North
Birches Green Junior School Erdington North
Birchfield Community School Handsworth North West
Birmingham Ormiston Academy Cole Heath A Central
Bishop Challenor Catholic College Hall Green South
Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School Sutton Coldfield North
Bishop Walsh Catholic School Sutton Coldfield North
Blakesley Hall Primary School Cole Heath East
Bloomsbury Nursery Aston Nechells North West
Boldmere Infant& Nursery School Sutton Coldfield North
Boldmere Junior School Sutton Coldfield North
Bordesley Green East Nursery Cole Heath A Central
Bordesley Green Girls’ School Cole Heath A Central
Bordesley Green Primary School Cole Heath A Central
Bordesley Village Primary School Cole Heath A Central
Bournville School And Sixth Form Centre Quinborne South West
Bournville Village Primary School Kings Norton South
Brearley Treviot Nursery Aston Nechells North West
Broadmeadow Infant & Nursery School Kings Norton South
Broadmeadow Junior School Kings Norton South
Broadway Academy Aston Nechells North West
Brookfields Primary School Handsworth North West
Brookvale Primary School Erdington North
Brownmead Academy East Wards East
Calshot Primary School Perry Barr North
Canterbury Cross Primary School Handsworth North West
Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School Perry Barr North
Castle Vale Nursery East wards East
Cedars Academy FAYS East
Central Academy Ladywood North West
Chad Vale Primary School Ladywood North West
Chandos Primary School Sparkhill Central
Cherry Orchard Primary School Handsworth North West
Chilcote Primary School Hall Green South
Chilwell Croft Primary School Aston Nechells North West
Chivenor JI East Wards East
Christ Church Church of England (Controlled) Primary & Nursery School Sparkhill Central
Christ The King Catholic Primary School Perry Barr North
City Academy Birmingham Ladywood North West
City Road Primary School Ladywood North West
Clifton Primary School Sparkhill Central
Cockshut Hill School FAYS East
Cofton Primary School Northfield South West
Colebourne Primary School East Wards East
Colmers Farm Primary School Northfield South West
Colmers School And Sports College Northfield South West
Colmore Infant School & Nursery Hall Green South
Colmore Junior School Hall Green South
Conway Primary School Sparkhill Central
Coppice Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School East Wards East
Cotteridge Junior And Infant School Kings Norton South
Cottesbrooke Infant School FAYS East
Court Farm Primary School Erdington North
Cromwell Junior & Infant School Aston Nechells North West
Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School Kings Norton South
Deanery Church Of England (VA) Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Deykin Avenue Junior & Infant School Aston Nechells North West
Dorrington Academy Perry Barr North
Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy   East
Eden Boys School Aston Nechells North West
Eden Girls Academy   East
Edith Cadbury Nursery Senneleys South West
Elms Farm Community Primary School FAYS East
English Martyrs’ Catholic Primary School Sparkhill Central
Erdington Academy Erdington North
Erdington Hall Primary School Erdington North
Fairfax School Sutton Coldfield North
Fairway Primary School Kings Norton South
Featherstone Primary School Erdington North
Featherstone Nursery Erdington North
Firs Primary School East Wards East
Forestdale Primary School Northfield South West
Four Dwellings Academy Quinborne South West
Four Dwellings Primary Academy Quinborne South West
Four Oaks Primary Sutton Coldfield North
Garrets Green Nursery FAYS East
George Dixon Academy Ladywood North West
George Dixon Junior & Infant School Ladywood North West
Gilbertstone Primary School FAYS East
Glenmead Primary School Perry Barr North
Goodway Nursery Perry Barr North
Gossey Lane JI& Nursery School East Wards East
Gracelands Nursery Sparkhill Central
Great Barr Academy Perry Barr North
Green Meadow Primary School Senneleys South West
Greenholm Primary School Perry Barr North
Greenwood Academy East Wards East
Greet Primary School Sparkhill Central
Grendon Primary School Hall Green South
Grestone Primary Handsworth North West
Grove Primary Handsworth North West
Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School East Wards East
Gunter Primary School Erdington North
Hall Green Infant School Hall Green South
Hall Green Junior School Hall Green South
Hall Green Secondary School Hall Green South
Hamstead Hall Academy Handsworth North West
Harborne Academy Quinborne South West
Harborne Primary School Quinborne South West
Harper Bell Adventist School Sparkhill Central
Hawkesley Church Of England – Methodist (VA) Primary School Kings Norton South
Hawthorn Junior and Infant School Perry Barr North
Heartlands Academy Aston Nechells North West
Heath Mount Primary School Sparkhill Central
Heathfield Primary School Handsworth North West
Heathlands Primary School East Wards East
Highfield Junior & Infant School Saltley Plus East
Highfield Nursery Saltley Plus East
Highters Heath Community School Hall Green South
Highters Heath Nursery Hall Green South
Hill West Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Hillcrest School And Sixth Form Centre Senneleys South West
Hillstone Junior & Infant School East Wards East
Hodge Hill College East Wards East
Hodge Hill Girls’ School East Wards East
Hodge Hill Primary East Wards East
Holland House Infant & Nursery School Sutton Coldfield North
Holly Hill Methodist / Church Of England (VA) Infant & Nursery School Northfield South West
Hollyfield Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Hollywood Primary School Hall Green South
Holte Visual And Performing Arts College Aston Nechells North West
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Holy Family Catholic Primary School Cole Heath A Central
Holy Souls Catholic Primary School FAYS East
Holy Trinity Catholic Media Arts College Cole Heath A Central
Holy Trinity Church Of England Primary Academy (Handsworth) Handsworth North West
Holyhead School Handsworth North West
Jakeman Nursery Sparkhill Central
James Watt Primary School Handsworth North West
Jervoise School Senneleys South West
Jewellery Quarter Academy (Formerly Perry Beeches Iv School) Ladywood North West
John Willmott School Sutton Coldfield North

King David Junior and Infant School

Hall Green South
King Edward VI Aston School Aston Nechells North West
King Edward VI Balaam Wood School Northfield South West
King Edward VI Camp Hill School For Boys Kings Norton South
King Edward VI Camp Hill School For Girls Kings Norton South
King Edward VI Five Ways School Senneleys South West
King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School For Boys Handsworth North West
King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School For Girls Handsworth North West
King Edward Vi Handsworth Wood Girls Academy Handsworth North West
King Edward Vi Sheldon Heath Academy FAYS East
King Solomon International Business School Aston Nechells North West
Kings Heath Boys’ Mathematical And Computing College Hall Green South
Kings Heath Primary School Hall Green South
Kings Norton Boys’ School – A Specialist Science College And Sixth Form Centre Kings Norton South
Kings Norton Girls’ School Kings Norton South
Kings Norton Primary School Kings Norton South
Kings Norton Nursery Kings Norton South
Kings Rise Community Primary School Perry Barr North
Kingsland Primary School Perry Barr North
Kingsthorne School Perry Barr North
Kitwell J & I School Senneleys South West
Ladypool Primary School Sparkhill Central
Lakey Lane Junior & Infant School FAYS East
Lea-Forest Academy East Wards East
Leigh Primary School Saltley Plus East
Lillian De Lissa Nursery Sparkhill Central
Little Sutton Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Lordswood Boys Specialist Sports College Quinborne South West
Lordswood Girls And The Sixth Form Centre Harborne Quinborne South West
Lozells Junior Infant And Nursery School Aston Nechells North West
Lyndon Green Infant School FAYS East
Lyndon Green Junior School FAYS East
Maney Hill Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Manor Park Primary School Aston Nechells North West
Mansfield Green E Act Academy Aston Nechells North West
Mapledene Primary School FAYS East
Marlborough Primary Cole Heath A Central
Marsh Hill Primary School Erdington North
Marsh Hill Nursery Erdington North
Maryvale Catholic Primary School Perry Barr North
Meadows Primary School Northfield South West
Mere Green Combined School Sutton Coldfield North
Merrits Brook Primary E-Act Academy Northfield South West
Minworth J & I School Sutton Coldfield North
Montgomery Primary Academy Sparkhill Central
Moor Green JI Kings Norton South
Moor Hall Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Moseley Church Of England Primary School Hall Green South
Moseley School And Sixth Form Hall Green South
Nansen Primary School Saltley Plus East
Nechells Primary E-Act Academy Aston Nechells North West
Nelson Mandela School Sparkhill Central
Nelson Primary School Ladywood North West
New Hall Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
New Oscott Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Newton Nursery Aston Nechells North West
Ninestiles An Academy FAYS East
Nishkam High Free School Handsworth North West
Nishkam Primary School Handsworth North West
Nonsuch Primary School Senneleys South West
North Birmingham Academy Perry Barr North
Northfield Manor Primary School Senneleys South West
Oaklands Primary School FAYS East
Oaks Primary School Kings Norton South
Oasis Academy Blakenhale Infant FAYS East
Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior FAYS East
Oasis Academy Boulton Handsworth North West
Oasis Academy Foundry Handsworth North West
Oasis Academy Hobmoor FAYS East
Oasis Academy Short Heath Erdington North
Oasis Academy Woodview Ladywood North West
The Olive School (Small Heath – B10 0EG) Sparkhill Central
The Olive School (Spark Hill – B11 4LX) Sparkhill Central
Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School Ladywood North West
Orchards Primary Academy Northfield South West
Osborne Primary School Erdington North
Osborne Nursery Erdington North
Our Lady And St Rose Of Lima Catholic Primary School Northfield South West
Our Lady Of Fatima Catholic Primary School Quinborne South West
Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic Primary & Nursery School Hall Green South
Our Lady’s Catholic Primary School East Wards East
Oval Primary School East Wards East
Paganel Primary School Quinborne South West
Paget Primary School Erdington North
Park Hill Primary School Sparkhill Central
Parkfield Community School Saltley Plus East
Pegasus Primary School East Wards East
Penns Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Percy Shurmer Primary School Sparkhill Central
Perry Beeches Nursery Perry Barr North
Plantsbrook School Sutton Coldfield North
Prince Albert Junior and Infants School Aston Nechells North West
Princethorpe Infant School Senneleys South West
Princethorpe Junior School Senneleys South West
Queensbridge Visual & Performing Arts School Hall Green South
Quinton Church Primary School Quinborne South West
Raddlebarn Primary & Nursery School Kings Norton South
Reaside Academy Northfield South West
Redhill J & I School Cole Heath A Central
Rednal Hill Infant School Northfield South West
Rednal Hill Junior School Northfield South West
Regents Park Community Primary School Cole Heath A Central
Robin Hood Academy Hall Green South
Rockwood Academy Saltley Plus East
Rookery School Handsworth North West
Rosary Catholic Primary School Saltley Plus East
Rubery Nursery Northfield South West
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Handsworth North West
Saltley School And Specialist Science College Saltley Plus East
Selly Oak Nursery Kings Norton South
Selly Park Technology College For Girls Kings Norton South
Severne Junior & Infant School FAYS East
Shaw Hill Primary School Saltley Plus East
Shenley Academy Senneleys South West
Shenley Fields Nursery Senneleys South West
Shirestone JI School East Wards East
Slade Primary School Erdington North
Sladefield Infant School East Wards East
Small Heath Leadership Academy Cole Heath A Central
Somerville Primary Cole Heath A Central
Springfield Primary School Sparkhill Central
SS John And Monica Catholic Primary School Hall Green South
SS John’s And Peter’s C Of E Academy Ladywood North West
SS Peter & Paul Erdington North
St Alban’s Catholic Primary School Hall Green South
St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School Hall Green South
St Anne’s Catholic Primary School Sparkhill Central
St Augustine Catholic Primary School Handsworth North West
St Barnabas Ce Primary School Erdington North
St Benedict’s Primary School Cole Heath A Central
St Bernadette’s Catholic Primary School Cole Heath A Central
St Bernard’s Catholic Primary School Hall Green South
St Brigid’s Catholic Primary School Northfield South West
St Catherine Of Siena Catholic Primary School Ladywood North West
St Chad’s Catholic Primary School Aston Nechells North West
St Clare’s Catholic Primary School Handsworth North West
St Clement’s Church Of England Primary School Aston Nechells North West
St Columba’s Catholic Primary School Northfield South West
St Cuthbert’s Catholic Primary School East Wards East
St Dunstan’s Catholic Primary School Hall Green South
St Edmund Campion Catholic School & Sixth Form Centre Erdington North
St Edmund Catholic Primary School Ladywood North West
St Edwards Catholic Primary School Kings Norton South
St Francis Catholic Primary School Aston Nechells North West
St Francis Church Of England (VA) Primary & Nursery School Kings Norton South
St Georges Church Of England Academy (B19) Aston Nechells North West
St George’s Church Of England Primary School (B16) Ladywood North West
St Gerard’s Catholic Primary School East Wards East
St James Catholic Primary School Northfield South West
St James Church Of England Primary School Handsworth North West
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Northfield South West
St John Wall Catholic School: A Specialist Humanities College Handsworth North West
St John’s CE Primary School (Sparkhill) Sparkhill Central
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School – Kings Norton (B30) Kings Norton South
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School – Nechells (B7) Aston Nechells North West
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School – Sutton Coldfield(B75) Sutton Coldfield North
St Jude’s Catholic Primary School Hall Green South
St Laurence Church Infant School Northfield South West
St Laurence Church Junior School Northfield South West
St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School Erdington North
St Mark’s Catholic Primary School Perry Barr North
St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Sparkhill Central
SS Mary And John Catholic Primary Erdington North
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School (Harborne) Quinborne South West
St Mary’s CE Primary Academy (Handsworth – B20) Handsworth North West
St Mary’s CE Primary School (Selly Oak – B29) Kings Norton South
St Matthew’s Church Of England Primary Aston Nechells North West
St Michael’s Church Of England J & I School B32 Senneleys South West
St Michael’s Church Of England Primary Academy (Handsworth) Handsworth North West
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School Ladywood North West
St Paul’s Catholic Primary School Kings Norton South
St Paul’s Catholic School For Girls Ladywood North West
St Peter’s Catholic Primary School Senneleys South West
St Peter’s Church Of England Primary (NC) School Quinborne South West
St Saviour’s Ce Primary School Saltley Plus East
St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School Handsworth North West
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School Northfield South West
St Thomas’ Church Of England (VA) Primary School Ladywood North West
St Thomas Centre Nursery Ladywood North West
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School FAYS East
St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School Aston Nechells North West
St Wilfrid’s Catholic Primary School East Wards East
Stanville J & I School FAYS East
Starbank Primary School Cole Heath A Central
Starbank Secondary Cole Heath A Central
Stechford Primary School East Wards East
Stirchley Community School Kings Norton South
Stockland Green School Erdington North
Story Wood School And Children’s Centre Perry Barr North
Summerfield Primary School Ladywood North West
Sundridge Primary School Perry Barr North
Sutton Girls Academy Sutton Coldfield North
Sutton Park Primary Sutton Coldfield North
Swanshurst School Hall Green South
Tame Valley Community School East Wards East
Thornton Primary School East Wards East
Tile Cross Academy East Wards East
Timberley Academy East Wards East
Tiverton J & I School Kings Norton South
Topcliffe Primary School East Wards East
Town Junior School Sutton Coldfield North
Turves Green Boys’ School Northfield South West
Turves Green Girls’ School And Technology College Northfield South West
Turves Green Primary School Northfield South West
Twickenham Primary School Perry Barr North
University Of Birmingham School Senneleys South West
Walmley Infant School Sutton Coldfield North
Walmley Junior School Sutton Coldfield North
Ward End Primary School Saltley Plus East
Warren Farm Primary School Perry Barr North
Washwood Heath Academy (Secondary) East Wards East
Washwood Heath Academy (Primary) East Wards East
Washwood Heath Nursery East Wards East
Water Mill Primary School Quinborne South West
Wattville Primary School Handsworth North West
Waverley School (All Through) Cole Heath A Central
Waverley Studio College Cole Heath A Central
Welford Primary School Handsworth North West
Welsh House Farm Community School Quinborne South West
Weoley Castle Nursery Senneleys South West
West Heath Primary School Northfield South West
West Heath Nursery Northfield South West
Westminster Primary School Handsworth North West
Wheelers Lane Primary School Hall Green South
Wheelers Lane Technology College Hall Green South
Whitehouse Common Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
William Murdoch Primary School Handsworth North West
Woodcock Hill Primary Senneleys South West
Woodgate Primary School Senneleys South West
Woodhouse Primary Academy Quinborne South West
Woodthorpe J & I School Hall Green South
World’s End Infant & Nursery School Quinborne South West
World’s End Junior School Quinborne South West
Wychall Primary School Kings Norton South
Wylde Green Primary School Sutton Coldfield North
Wyndcliffe Primary School Cole Heath A Central
Yardley Primary School FAYS East
Yardley Wood Community Primary School Hall Green South
Yardleys School Sparkhill Central
Yarnfield Primary School FAYS East
Yenton Primary School Erdington North
Yew Tree Community School Perry Barr North
Yorkmead Hall Green South

If the school or setting your child attends is not displayed in this list then please email the Parent Link Service so we can help you find the right information and ensure it is added for future searches.

Find out more about events are in your area